Agenda

Congress Agenda (subject to additions and change)

Day 1 (Saturday, October 12, 2019)

Hours Event ROOM/VENUE
07:00- Registration Ballroom 1, Shangri-La Hotel
10:00-16:30 Tennnis Tournament Shangri-La hotel
10:00-16:30 Golf Tournament Green Valley Country Club
14:00-16:00 Pre Congress BoD Meeting Shangri-La Hotel
18:30-22:30 Inaugration Ceremony & Cocktail Dinner Ballroom 1, Shangri-La Hotel

Day 2 (Sunday, October 13, 2019)

Hours Event ROOM/VENUE
09:00-09:10 Inaugration Speech: Clement Sabbagh, ICA President
09:10-09:20 Congress Chairman Speech: Prida Tiasuwan, Chairman, ICA Congress
09:20-09:30 Welcome Speech: Nuntawan Sakuntanaga, Chairman of the Executive Board, The Gem & Jewelry Institute of Thailand (Public Organization)
09:30-09:45 Congress Introduction Speech - Henry Ho, President, Jewelry Trade Center
09:45-10:15 Alberto Milani: Strategic Alliance and Innovation
10:15-10:45 Supporting the Coloured Gemstone Industry in Conducting Supply Chain Due Diligence: Gaetano Cavalieri, CIBJO
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 Panel: Country Status Report of Gemstone Industry Panel: Country Status Report of Gemstone Industry (Ben Smithee, Moderator | Dr. Lu Ren, China | Santpal Sinchawla, Sant Enterprises, Thailand | Pramod Kumar Agarwal, GJEPC, India | Mr. Altaf Iqbal, Sri Lanka)
11:30-12:00 Make Ruby and Sapphire Part of the Diamond Dream:Bill Boyajian
12:00-12:15 Li Hua Shi, Lao Feng Xiang
12:15-12:30 African Large-scale Emerald and Ruby Supply: Sean Gilbertson, Gemfields
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30 Digitalization of Gemstone Industry: Omar Hatta & Kenneth Scarratt, ICA Gemlab
14:30-14:45 Future of Retail: Rita Lahlou, Amazon
14:45-15:00 The Importance of Brand: Transitioning From the Tech Industry to the Jewelry Industry: Heather Knapp, Markette 6
15:00-15:15 From Jaipur to the world: Tarang Arora, Creative Director, AMRAPALI
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:45 Dr. Thomas Hainschwang: Analytical Challenges for Melee Testing
15:45-16:30 Panel: Young Entreprenuers (Ben Smithee, Moderator | Anurak Sinchawla, Sant Enterprises | Maria Belmont, KV Gems | Veeraya Trirotanan, Veerasak Gem | Billie Hughes, Lotus Gemology)
16:30-17:00 Chris Smith: Color Codex System
18:30-23:00 'An Evening in Siam' Thailand Food & Cutural Show The House on Sathorn @ The W Hotel

Day 3 (Monday, October 14, 2019)

Hours Event ROOM/VENUE
09:00-09:30 Chief Guest of Honor: Honorable Deputy Prime Minister of Thailand
09:30-09:45 Poster Competition: Yehuda Kassif
09:45-10:15 Innovative Retail: Bobby Liu, Chow Tai Fook
10:15-11:00 Past Presidents Panel: ICA through the last 3 decades - (Damien Cody, Moderator | Benjamin Hackman | Roland Naftule | Eliezri Izrael | Sadaharu Fujita | Paolo Valentini)
11:15-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:00 Panel Discussion: Jewelry Designers - (Richa Goyal Sikri, Moderator | Paula Crevoshay, USA | Fulvio Scavia, Italy | Smriti Bohra, Masterstrokes by Jewels Emporium | Sinuthunon Chavanaves, CHAVANA| Chaoqiu He, QIU Fine Jewelry, Shanghai)
12:00-12:30 Building the Next Level with Colours: Rizwan Nayeem, Sri Lanka gem & jewellery traders association
12:30-12:45 Current Situation of Chinese Gems and Jewelry IndustryFang Jiesheng, GAC
12:45-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:15 Development of small deposits and ASM activities in Africa: Cedric Simonet, Geologist and mining expert
14:15-14:30 High Impact/Low Budget Capacity Building in the Artisanal Gem Industry: Charles Lawson, IIED
14:30-14:45 Nigeria minig exploration and development: Patrick Ojeka, Ministry of Mines, Nigeria
14:45-16:00 Panel: Responsible Gemstone Sourcing Challenges - (Jean Claude, Imperial Colors, Moderator | Thanong Leelawatanasuk, GIT | Nawal.ait-hocine, RJC | Tony Brooke, Richland Resources | Stephan Reif | Warren Boyd, Potentate Mining | Rui Galopim)
16:00-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-16:30 Thanon Leelawatanasuk: Toward the Future of Colored Gemstone Standardization
16:30-16:45 Gem Paintings: Vincent Pardieu
16:45-17:00 Tanzanite - The treasure of Tanzania: Robert Gessner
19:15-22:30 Chao Phraya Princess Dinner Cruise Shangri-La Hotel Pier

Day 4 (Tuesday, October 15, 2019)

Hours Event ROOM/VENUE
09:30-10:00 Susan Jacques, GIA
10:00-10:45 Panel Discussion: Digital Marketing & Social Media - ("Ben Smithee, Moderator | Amedeo Scognamiglio | Richa Goyal Sikri | Benjamin Guttery | Sarran Youkongdee)
10:45-11:00 The Concept of Jewelry Designing in Luxury Brand: Hajime Ando
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-11:30 Ben Smithee: Closing the Digital Divide
11:30-11:45 Hayley Henning: Greenland Ruby : Fire Under Ice
11:45-12:15 Donna Dirlam: Rubies & Emeralds - From Mughals to Millennials.
12:15-12:30 ICA Congress Handover Ceremony
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30 AGM
14:30-15:00 Board Meeting
17:30-18:00 Press Conference
18:30-22:30 'Ruby NIght' Gala Dinner in association with ICA Gemlab Avani Riverside Hotel