Agenda

Congress Agenda (subject to additions and change)

Day 1 (Saturday, October 12, 2019)

Hours Event ROOM/VENUE
07:00- Registration Ballroom 1, Shangri-La Hotel
10:00-16:30 Tennnis Tournament Shangri-La
10:00-16:30 Golf Tournament TBA
14:00-16:00 Pre Congress BoD Meeting
19:00- Inaugration Ceremony Ballroom 1, Shangri-La Hotel

Day 2 (Sunday, October 13, 2019)

Hours Event ROOM/VENUE
09:00-09:10 Opening Speech - Clement Sabbagh, ICA President
09:10-09:25 Opening Ceremony - Deputy Prime Minister of Thailand (tentative)
09:25-09:35 Welcome Speech - Prida Tiasuwan, Chairman, ICA Congress
09:35-09:45 Congress Introduction Speech - Henry Ho, President, Jewelry Trade Center
09:45-10:15 Keynote: Alberto Milani
10:15-10:45 Gaetano Cavalieri, CIBJO
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 Panel: Country Status Report of Gemstone Industry Panel: Country Status Report of Gemstone Industry (Ben Smithee, Moderator | Dr. Lu Ren, China | Santpal Sinchawla, Sant Enterprises, Thailand | Pramod Kumar Agarwal, GJEPC, India | Mr. Altaf Iqbal, Sri Lanka)
11:30-12:00 Bill Boyajian
12:00-12:15 Li Hua Shi, Lao Feng Xiang
12:15-12:30 Sean Gilbertson, Gemfields
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30 Digitalizatrion of Gemstone Industry: Omar Hatta & Ken Scarrett, ICA Gemlab
14:30-14:45 Future of Retail: Rita Lahlou, Amazon
14:45-15:00 Heather Knapp, Markette 6
15:00-15:15 Tarang Arora, Creative Director, AMRAPALI
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:45 Dr. Thomas Hainschwang: Analytical Challenges for Melee Testing
15:45-16:30 Panel: Young Entreprenuers (Ben Smithee, Moderator | Anurak Sinchawla, Sant Enterprises | Maria Belomont, KV Gems | Veeraya Trirotanan, Veerasak Gem | Billie Hughes, Lotus)
16:30-17:00 Chris Smith: Color Codex System

Day 3 (Monday, October 14, 2019)

Hours Event ROOM/VENUE
09:00-09:30 Chief Guest of Honor: Honorable Deputy Prime Minister of Thailand
09:30-09:45 Poster Competition: Yehuda Kassif
09:45-10:15 Innovative Retail: Bobby Liu, Chow Tai Fook
10:15-11:00 Past Presidents Panel: ICA through the last 3 decades - (Damien Cody, Moderator | Benjamin Hackman | Roland Naftule | Eliezri Izrael | Sadaharu Fujita | Paolo Valentini)
11:15-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:00 Panel Discussion: Jewelry Designers - (Richa Goyal Sikri, Moderator | Paula Crevoshay, USA | Fulvio Scavia, Italy | Smriti Bohra, Jewels Emporium | Sinuthunon Chavanaves, CHAVANA| Chaoqiu He, QIU Fine Jewelry, Shanghai)
12:00-12:30 Building the Next Level with Colours: Rizwan Nayeem, Sri Lanka gem & jewellery traders association
12:30-12:45 Fang Jiesheng, GAC
12:45-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:15 Development of small deposits and ASM activities in Africa: Cedric Simonet, Geologist and mining expert
14:15-14:30 High Impact/Low Budget Capacity Building in the Artisanal Gem Industry: Charles Lawson, IIED
14:30-14:45 Nigeria minig exploration and development: Patrick Ojeka, Ministry of Mines, Nigeria
14:45-16:00 Panel: Responsible Gemstone Souring Challenges - (Jean Claude, Moderator | Thanong Leelawatanasuk, GIT | Nawal.ait-hocine, RJC | Tony Brooke, Richland Resources | Stephan Rief | Warren Boyd, Potenta Mining | Rui Galopim)
16:00-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-16:30 The Concept of Jewelry Designing in Luxury Brand: Hajime Ando
16:30-16:45 Gem Paintings: Vincent Pardieu
16:45-17:00 Tanzanite - The treasure of Tanzania: Robert Gessner
17:00-17:15 Hayley Henning, Greenland Ruby

Day 4 (Tuesday, October 15, 2019)

Hours Event ROOM/VENUE
09:30-10:00 Keynote: Susan Jacques, GIA
10:00-10:45 Panel Discussion: Digital Marketing & Social Media - ("Ben Smithee, Moderator | Amedeo Scognamiglio | Richa Goyal Sikri | Benjamin Guttery | Sarran Youkongdee)
10:45-11:00 GIT Seminar
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-11:30 Ben Smithee
11:30-12:00 Donna Dirlam: Rubies & Emeralds - From Mughals to Millennials.
12:00-12:15 ICA Congress Handover Ceremony
12:15-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30 AGM
14:30-15:00 Board Meeting
17:30-18:00 Press Conference